Personal Data Privacy Statement

Who we are and why do we require your information?

South Dublin County Council seeks to promote the economic, social and cultural development of the County and in doing so contribute significantly to improving the quality of life of the people of South Dublin County.

The delivery of high-quality services, tailored to meet the needs of all our customers, remains one of South Dublin County Council’s core objectives and is included in our Corporate Plan. This quality service includes not only the level and quality of service given to our customers but also the quality of our decision-making processes, the efficiency and effectiveness of our corporate operations, standard of our facilities and our ability to adapt in an ever-changing environment.

To provide the most effective and targeted range of services to meet the needs of the citizens, communities and businesses of South Dublin County we will be required to collect, process and use certain types of information about people and organisations. Depending on the service being sought or provided, the information sought may include ‘personal data’ as defined by the Data Protection Acts and by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and may relate to current, past and future service users; past, current and prospective employees; suppliers; and members of the public who may engage in communications with our staff. In addition, staff may be required, from time to time, to collect, process and use certain types of personal data to comply with regulatory or legislative requirements.

 

Why does the Council have a privacy statement?

South Dublin County Council has created this privacy statement to demonstrate the Council’s firm commitment to privacy and the security of the personal data you provide to the Council.

South Dublin County Council’s commitment to you is that the personal data you may be required to supply to us is;

• Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner

• Obtained and retained for only specified, explicit and legitimate purposes

• Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained

• Recorded accurately and, where necessary, updated

• Stored safely and securely

• Kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained.

• Kept in a form which permits identification of the data subject

• Processed fairly and in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing.

 

What personal data do we need?

The types of personal data you may be asked to supply can be categorised as follows,

* Contact details to allow for efficient communication

Contact Name Contact Number Contact Email

 

Contact Details

In order to communicate with you the Council will ask for your contact details. You do not have to provide all contact details but providing more, such as email, phone, address, makes it easier for the Council to communicate with you.

 

Record Retention Policy

South Dublin County Council has a detailed record management and retention policy document which goes into more detail regarding the period for which your personal data will be retained by the Council and what will happen to it after the required retention period has expired.

 

Your Data Protection Rights

You have the right to request access to personal data held about you, obtain confirmation as to whether data concerning you exists, be informed of the content and source of data and check its accuracy. In addition, if the data held by South Dublin County Council is found to be inaccurate, you have the right to have the data corrected by the Council.

You may request to have information erased, object to direct marketing and to restrict the processing of your information, including automated decision-making.

You have the right to request data portability (transfer) of personal data held electronically by the Council to another data controller where technically feasible.

You may withdraw consent at any time where processing is based entirely on your consent.

Please note that to help protect your privacy the Council will take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data.

Data access requests should be made in writing and addressed to the Data Protection Officer, South Dublin County Council, County Hall, Tallaght, Dublin 24.

E-Mail: dataprotection@sdublincoco.ie

Telephone: 01-4149000.

 

Right of Complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you receive in relation to a data access request or are unhappy with the manner of the processing of your data by South Dublin County Council then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner who may investigate the matter for you.

The Data Protection Commissioner’s website is www.dataprotection.ie or you can contact the Commissioner’s Office at:

Lo-Call Number: 1890 252 231

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address: Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington R32 AP23, Co. Laois.

 

Website Privacy / Disclaimer Statement

South Dublin County Council fully respects your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with our website and will not collect any personal information without your clear permission. Any information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and used only for the intended purpose.

Technical details of your visit to our website (IP address and host name, browser version etc.) are recorded for statistical and business purposes only. This information does not enable us to identify website visitors and is not given to third parties.

 

South Dublin County Council’s Disclaimer

1. The information accessible through the Dublin’s Outdoors Website has been compiled from many sources, some of which may not be controlled by the Council.

2. While all reasonable care has been taken in the compilation and publication of the contents of this website, South Dublin County Council makes no representations or warranties, whether expressed or implied, as to the accuracy or suitability of the information or materials contained in this resource.

3. Access to and use of the information herein is entirely at the risk of the user.

4. South Dublin County Council shall not be liable, directly or indirectly, to the user or any other third party for any damage resulting from the use of the information contained or implied in the Dublin’s Outdoors Website.

5. South Dublin County Council does not assume legal or other liability for any inaccuracy, mistake, mis-statement or any other error of whatsoever nature contained herein.

6. South Dublin County Council hereby formally disclaims liability in respect of such aforesaid matters.

7. The information contained within this site is of a condensed and general informational nature only and can change from time to time. It should not, by itself, be relied upon in determining legal rights or other decisions.

8. South Dublin County Council has endeavoured to attribute copyright or other intellectual rights to the rightful owners where such course has been appropriate.

9. Where any attribution has been missed or overlooked South Dublin County Council, on being informed, will correct this omission.

10. South Dublin County Council, its Councillors, directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents.

11. You should be aware that where you link to another website from Dublin’s Outdoors, that South Dublin County Council has no control over that other website. South Dublin County Council has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

12. By proceeding into the Dublin’s Outdoors Website you are accepting this disclaimer.

 

 

Dublin's Outdoors

Great places to visit in Dublin's Outdoors...

TOP
TONIGHT
Partly Cloudy
13°
81
Tuesday
Showers
Tuesday
18°
61
Tuesday Night
Mostly Cloudy
Tuesday Night
15°
83
Wednesday
Few Showers
Wednesday
18°
70
Weather Underground